Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on how any personal data that we receive from you when you use our products or services, or otherwise interact with HSNK SPED s.r.o (located in Mattioliho 3271/4, 106 00 Prague, Czechia – +420 770 190 801), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This policy also explains your rights to choose the utilization of your personal data by HSNK SPED s.r.o.

Please go through all of the following carefully to review our practices of your personal data. If you do not agree to any of the following, do not access or use, or interact with any other aspect of our business.

By placing an order or opening an account in our website (addressed in www.parsend.com) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Furthermore, you guarantee that all persons, whose personal information is given to us by you related to your order or your account, are aware of this policy and accept and consent to the practices described in this policy and are willing and able, upon request of the Information Commissioner or any other Data Protection Authority, to provide a written proof of their consent and acceptance.

For all Data Protection related purposes, including for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the data processor is HSNK SPED s.r.o.

Information we may collect from you

Your personal data may be collected through your use of our forms in our website www.parsend.com or through contacting us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. The purpose of your contact may be;

  • To register to our website
  • To subscribe to our service
  • To place an order on our website
  • To report a problem
  • Any other activities which are commonly made in our website regarding our business

Your personal data may include the following:

  • information about the customer: your name (your first name and surname or name of the company and first name and surname of the person in charge), VAT ID, address and phone number, financial and credit card information,
  • information related to the pick-up: (first name and surname of the person handing in the package, telephone number, pick-up address),
  • information related to the delivery: (first name and surname of the person to which the package will be delivered, telephone number and delivery address)
  • information related to the confirmation: (email address)
  • information you provide through our support channels, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a shipment. Whether you speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will provide to us contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue, including type of devise, operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data

Automatically collected personal data upon using our services

Some of your personal data is automatically collected when you use HSNK SPED s.r.o’s services and browse through our website. Automatically collected information are on the basis of the following:

  1. Data collected when you interact with our website. These interactions might be abou;
    1. The type of services you select
    2. The payment methods you prefer
    3. The frequently used addresses
    4. The links you click on
  2. Cookies and other technologies used to optimise the functionality of our website including recognising you the next time you visit our website.

Data collected from other sources

Your personal data can be collected by us through external sources such as courier companies, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytical providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies.

The period of storage of your personal data

The period for which we keep your data is determined by the necessity to comply with legal and contractual obligations. This period is not for an indefinite amount of time.

How we use your personal data

Your personal data is used in the following ways:

Information about you

We will use this information:

  1. To proceed with the obligations of the contracts entered into between you and HSNK SPED s.r.o.
  2. To provide you with the information, services and products requested by you such as to process transactions, sending transactional details, authentication of your login, to provide customer support, operation and maintenance of our services.
  3. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, in case that you have given direct consent to receiving this type of communications and have not withdrawn it;
  4. To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, in case you have given direct consent to receiving this type of communications and have not withdrawn it;
  5. To notify you about the changes we make to our services;
  6. To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  7. For research and development: we learn about how our customers use our services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of our services;
  8. To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights, whenever it is required for us to do so in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

Information collected from you about the pick-up, the delivery and  the confirmation

We will use this information:

  1. To proceed with the obligations of the contracts entered into between you and HSNK SPED s.r.o.
  2. To forward this information to the courier companies chosen to operate the transportation.
  3. To provide you with the information, services and products requested by you

Information we receive from other sources

Combined with the information provided by you, we may use this information for the purposes mentioned above.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with:

Authorized HSNK SPED s.r.o. personnel that performs procedures regarding any contracts between you and HSNK SPED s.r.o..

Partner companies of HSNK SPED s.r.o. in the purpose of improving our products and services

All types of third parties such as couriers, business partners, suppliers and subcontractors to proceed with the contracts binding you, or them. These third parties may include courier companies, providers of website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processors, accounting firms, CRM platform providers, phone system providers, analytics systems providers, etc.

The data protection compliance of the third parties with which your personal data is shared is checked by HSNK SPED s.r.o.. All necessary precautions are taken when choosing the third party organisation which may have a hold of your information due to business requirements.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case your personal data may be shared with the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Such disclosure of personal data will be proceeded with only in the case that it is strictly necessary for the transaction to be concluded.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (https://www.parsend.com/terms-conditions) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HSNK SPED s.r.o., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HSNK SPED s.r.o. would like to point out that it takes the duties towards customers, partners and personnel seriously and consequently, it does not disclose data to anyone, which includes third parties or international organizations, unless it is required to do so in order to comply with the law or a valid and binding order of a government or regulatory body, or in order to fulfil a contractual obligation for which the data subject has given consent to the processing (such as cases mentioned above). In such cases, the government or regulatory bodies need to follow the applicable legal process to obtain valid and binding orders, and such orders are reviewed by HSNK SPED s.r.o., which may object to too broad or otherwise inappropriate or inadequate orders.

Unless prohibited from doing so, or if there is a clear indication of illegal conduct in connection with the use of HSNK SPED s.r.o.’s products or services, HSNK SPED s.r.o. gives notice to its customers before disclosing a customer’s contact, so that they can seek and prepare protection from disclosure.

HSNK SPED s.r.o. also takes serious precautions with regard to transfers outside of the EEA. HSNK SPED s.r.o. commits to not to transfer data outside of the EEA unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection or appropriate safeguards, and under the condition that the enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects are available.

Your rights

The following are your rights regarding the privacy policy practices of HSNK SPED s.r.o. You have:

  • The right to know the content of your data kept by HSNK SPED s.r.o.
  • The right to access, modify, add or remove your data.
  • The right to limit the ways of processing your data.
  • The right to be informed in the case of any breaches that affect your data that possess the risk to your rights and freedom.
  • The right to the relocation and deletion of your data.
  • The right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority in case you are under the impression that there has been a violation of legislation.
  • The right to object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes, if , in fact, there is such processing.

If you want to take action in regards to the rights mentioned above, or if you have any questions about the protection of your data, and how we use it, you can contact us at [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. If necessary, we will notify you by e-mail. Please check frequently to make sure you are aware of these possible changes we may make in the future.

Other websites

External links to and from other websites may sometimes be present and clickable on our website. These links may belong to our business partners, advertisers and otherwise business affiliates. Please be aware that if you follow these links to any of these websites, they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please make sure to check their privacy policies before submitting your personal data.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

kg
Menu